They are very knowledgeable and helped me with my partition case. Nick exhibited impressive patience in the face of uncooperative parties to the lawsuit which helped ease my anxiety associated with my lawsuit with confidence that justice will prevail. packages, Easy R. Civ. My family has problems with real-estate (property) and we have to hire an attorney to help solving our problems. I highly recommend him and Talkov Law to anyone involved in Partition action.K .L. 1:1 (citing BuhneCorbett (1872) a43 Cal. Further, Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.30(g) provides that: The defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished. This requirement has been part of California law at least since 1863 but has been mentioned only a few times in passing. Defenses in general, 1 Cal.